a question about hdmi switches...

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by smangerbot, Apr 14, 2008.

  1. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    ok, so my TV only has one hdmi and one component.

    i know you can get switches that will let you connect several hdmi inputs to one hdmi output eg: http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI switch 4port_toslink.htm

    so my question is can you get one that also has component (and maybe others, vga etc) inputs as well? somethign that handles audio as well would be nice...

    i know this is a long shot as i imagine the signal would have to be converted to hdmi at somepoint.

    i think i confused myself.
     
  2. Primus

    Primus Beware, the modelers. Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Posts:
    4,145
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +12
  3. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,619
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +34
    As shitty as Madcatz is (was) I got a Component switcher from them for 20 bucks, back when I had an Xbox GC and PS2, and I'm still using it now.
     
  4. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
  5. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,236
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    Is it even possible to convert a component signal to an HDMI signal using secondary equipment?

    I guess it would be, since devices can output different signals from the same source, but I've never seen an inexpensive switching device that can do it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2008
  6. Dark_Convoy

    Dark_Convoy Old Bastard Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,201
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
  7. meetoblivion

    meetoblivion aka chazzy

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Posts:
    1,059
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
  8. e3nine

    e3nine Poop.

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    3,875
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +7
    If you're expecting 1080p output through your receiver, make sure it does a 1080p "pass-through". This is a "feature" because some only support 720p.

    Also, the receiver pass-through might not allow for sound to be carried out of it. You'll never be able to get sound to your TV unless your receiver is on.
     
  9. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,619
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +34
    oooh, I thought you were asking if there were Component switchers available, to compensate for lack of component inputs.
     
  10. e3nine

    e3nine Poop.

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    3,875
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +7
    How many HDMI devices do you need?

    Here's the ferrari-cake of them all:
    http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=4067&seq=1&format=2
    (remote, 1080p, 8 devices) - $90

    another:
    http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=3029&seq=1&format=2
    (remote, 1080p, 3 devices) - $36

    out of stock:
    http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=4066&seq=1&format=2
    (remote, 1080p, 4 devices) - $40

    Just a side note on Monoprice.com, they're fantastic. That is all.
     
  11. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    i have 2 hdmi devices, and 2 components devices, 1 vga for my laptop and various others (dreamcast & digital camera).

    this is basically a luxury not a need, but it seems like no such device exists. oh well!
     
  12. e3nine

    e3nine Poop.

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    3,875
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +7
    The only thing I can think of that has the HDMI / Component switch is an audio receiver.

    Harmon Kardon - AVR247
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    You still need to run a master component out and master HDMI out. (no VGA)
     
  13. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    that would be acceptable.... but i fear the costs.
     
  14. pscoop

    pscoop Dead inside

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,449
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +7
    Be afraid. Be VERY afraid. :p 
     
  15. Primus

    Primus Beware, the modelers. Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Posts:
    4,145
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +12
    Yes, it does output them all via HDMI. Although, I don't have this unit so I can't say for sure.
     
  16. meetoblivion

    meetoblivion aka chazzy

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Posts:
    1,059
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    I should probably clarify my previous post. Even if it did allow you to output to composite, you're not going to get the quality of HDMI. In fact, you'll probably get degraded quality in either case.
     
  17. Primus

    Primus Beware, the modelers. Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Posts:
    4,145
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +12
    Now I'm confused. You mean component in this last post, right? I'm pretty sure you can't convert HDMI to composite. I'm not sure you would ever want to, even if you could since you would be converting potentially an HD (HDMI) signal to SD (composite).
     
  18. Emperor Mengde

    Emperor Mengde Instrumentalist

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Posts:
    1,147
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    I'm not entirely sure, but what I think you're looking to do is just a switcher that can handle both HDMI and component, but not one that does any kind of conversion. So, such a device would have an HDMI out and a component out as well as related HDMI and component inputs.

    I'm not really sure you can get both in one device without spending alot of money on a high end receiver. Perhaps you could get a more low end receiver to handle one type of switching and a switcher to do the other, or just pick up separate HDMI and component switchboxes. Unfortunately multiple devices are probably your best bet if you're cost conscious.
     
  19. DevilzFan

    DevilzFan CobraIsland.com Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,557
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    Thanks! I was looking for something like that. I've got 2 HDMI ports on my HDTV, but use 3 cables, so I'm constantly switching. (PS3, HD Cable box, and HD PC Vid card). Luckily my HDTV has 2 component ports, and I only use 2 component devices (360 and Wii).
     
  20. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0

Share This Page