Customs: A couple of Apoxie sculpt questions...

Discussion in 'Creative General Discussion' started by SentinelPrime, May 4, 2009.

  1. SentinelPrime

    SentinelPrime I NEEDED THAT!

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    1,216
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Hi there. Good to see you.

    I'm about to begin my first projects using Apoxie sculpt, and I had a couple of simple questions.

    1. Adhesion. I see tutorials where people sculpt straight onto figures. Does the apoxie self-adhere?

    2. Final texture/sanding. If I set out to make something with apoxie, and I want it to blend with smooth plastic, what is the final step? Does it finish smoothly by itself or do I need to get mega-fine sandpaper? Does it matter that much if I'm putting multiple acrylic coats on it anyway?

    Thanks for your time, I'd just like to get an idea of these things before I'm already started!
     
  2. REDLINE

    REDLINE longer days, plz? Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Posts:
    27,867
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    296
    Likes:
    +3
    1) yep.

    2)it finishes to a nice semi-gloss finish. Though, you'll probably end up wanting to do some amount of sanding simply to clean up your sculpting job, in which case you'll want to work your way up to a really high-grit paper to finish.
     
  3. Satomiblood

    Satomiblood Prototype Black

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    19,337
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Likes:
    +4
    (1) Yea, it adheres very well to plastic and is great at filling in holes and gaps.

    (2) A bit of sanding is required. I use sculpting tools to smooth out as much as I can to minimize the amount of sanding. It's better to start with a small amount, adding as necessary, instead of using a big glob from the beginning. I used to start off with big amounts and all that really did was make sanding longer and a little more difficult.

    A few notes:

    • Make sure to mix those equal parts (A&B) for the recommended 2 minutes. This will ensure that it cures properly. If not, it'll never fully harden and will appear gummy.
    • In my experience, this stuff doesn't react well to outside chemicals/substances (e.g. superglue, model cement, etc.). Make sure those are fully dry before applying apoxie over top of them.
     
  4. SentinelPrime

    SentinelPrime I NEEDED THAT!

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    1,216
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Thanks guys...well, looks like I'm ready to try it out for the first time! Part of the fun!
     
  5. Solrac333

    Solrac333 G1 got it right!

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Posts:
    11,793
    Trophy Points:
    217
    Likes:
    +2
    Ebay:
    I need to try some of that myself and this thread helped me too!

    Now, where can I get some of that stuff?
     

Share This Page