502 Bad Gateway

Discussion in 'TFW2005 Tech Support' started by Anguirus, Oct 18, 2011.

  1. Anguirus

    Anguirus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Posts:
    11,245
    News Credits:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Likes:
    +349
    Ebay:
    Hello. Just like blurr, I get this message every time I click on a thread when using my laptop. For some reason my smartphone works fine, but that's no way to browse a forum! I'm glad you are looking into it. I assumed it was due to the con traffic at first because that is when the problem started.

    -Anguirus
     
  2. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,474
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    See my response above from Here.
     
  3. Anguirus

    Anguirus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Posts:
    11,245
    News Credits:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Likes:
    +349
    Ebay:
    Thanks very much for your time! That cleared it up.
     
  4. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,474
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Excellent. Glad it worked.
     
  5. Anguirus

    Anguirus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Posts:
    11,245
    News Credits:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Likes:
    +349
    Ebay:
    Unfortunately, neither of these suggestions has helped.
     
  6. Anguirus

    Anguirus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Posts:
    11,245
    News Credits:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Likes:
    +349
    Ebay:
    Also, I thought that post had been eaten. After clearing my cache I opened this thread, thought everything was fine, but then got the error message upon posting that (and subsequently).
     
  7. Anguirus

    Anguirus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Posts:
    11,245
    News Credits:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Likes:
    +349
    Ebay:
    Thanks Dinobot747! You have to delete your cache AND your cookies.
     
  8. Tony_Bacala

    Tony_Bacala Car Robots Professional Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    11,981
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    2,372
    Location:
    Illadelph
    Likes:
    +762
    Ebay:
    Facebook:
    Twitter:
    Google+:
    Instagram:
    Flickr:
    YouTube:
    This is something that will pop on and off depending on server stability at the time. Flushing the cache/cookies may help because it triggers a new connection to the server, but later on if the server is stressed again, it will happen again.

    We are looking Into fixes, hold tight and refresh as stated above in the mean time for a temporary fix.
     

Share This Page