360 troubles: no video. Help please?

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by SPLIT LIP, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. SPLIT LIP

    SPLIT LIP Dry built

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    66,388
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    407
    Location:
    agile house
    Likes:
    +895
    Hi all, I'm kinda in a hurry. My sister's BF lent me his 360, and I'm trying to play Halo 3 on it, but I only get audio, no video. It's really upseting because he was so nice about it and I really hope it's not my fault.

    Has this problem happened before? Can anyone help me or tell me how to fix it?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. onesock

    onesock Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,177
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +1
    Ebay:
    Plug the video cord in.

    It's the white one. Or the red one. Maybe the yellow one.
     
  3. e3nine

    e3nine Poop.

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    3,875
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +7
    what cable are you using?


    if you're using the component set, make sure you don't have the red (video) and red (audio) mixed up.


    also, on the component, there's a switch for standard def and high def outputs. if you're using a standard yellow / red / white input, make sure you're using the right setting on the plug itself.

    follow this:
    http://www.xbox.com/en-US/support/systemsetup/xbox360/accessories/hdavcable.htm



    If you're trying to output via HDMI via HDMI to DVI cable, I could never get that to work. : X
     
  4. SPLIT LIP

    SPLIT LIP Dry built

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    66,388
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    407
    Location:
    agile house
    Likes:
    +895
    Awesome, thanks, I'll try it out.
     
  5. e3nine

    e3nine Poop.

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    3,875
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +7
    I also forgot a step ...


    3. be sure to have your sister break up with her boyfriend asap. free xbox 360 = awesome.
     
  6. SPLIT LIP

    SPLIT LIP Dry built

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    66,388
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    407
    Location:
    agile house
    Likes:
    +895
    Hooray! It worked! Thanks a ton!

    :lol  No way, he's just about the coolest guy you could hangout with. Plus, they both work a lot, so I get the 360 all weekend. :ev: 
     
  7. SPLIT LIP

    SPLIT LIP Dry built

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    66,388
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    407
    Location:
    agile house
    Likes:
    +895
    Gah! Now everytime I play it, the maps and people are all messed up! They're all stretchy and pointy, and rooms look like they've caved in. It's crazy, I can't play it. It also froze, twice, it's retarded. Now what's happened? Have any of you had this problem?
     
  8. BigPrime3000

    BigPrime3000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    3,407
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    Go to the System Blade, Console Settings, Display. Make sure that it's got the right settings for your TV.
     
  9. SPLIT LIP

    SPLIT LIP Dry built

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    66,388
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    407
    Location:
    agile house
    Likes:
    +895
    I don't think it has anything to do with my TV. The 360 keeps freezing and the mesh in the levels goes everywhere. I have not been able to get past "Floodgate". It keeps freezing, and I can't load "The Ark".


    This really, really sucks.:( 
     

Share This Page