360 Question...

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by llamatron, Dec 24, 2008.

  1. llamatron

    llamatron Shut up, Nigel. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Posts:
    8,969
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    ...If you buy the 360 "Arcade" version can you just buy the special Hard Drive separately and attach it yourself? I ask because the 360 Arcade bundle (with Sega Superstars Tennis) is going to be cheap after Xmas here and I could get one and pick up one of the 20 gb HDs for much less than buying a Pro console. Would this be a reasonable course of action?
     
  2. DaggersRage

    DaggersRage Autistic bastard.

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    3,606
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    In the end I think you actually spend more money buying a 360 arcade, then the hard drive, but yes, the hard drives on the 360's are detachable (its so handy!), so if you want the core system now, its not bad move, it just sucks that those hard drives are also pretty expensive.
     
  3. Valkysas

    Valkysas Attack Buffalo

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    20,799
    News Credits:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +21
  4. llamatron

    llamatron Shut up, Nigel. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Posts:
    8,969
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    I'm talking in AU dollars here but the Arcade system is going on sale to about $220 (down from $280) and a the 20 GB HD is about $50 to get hold of 2nd hand. The 60 GB Pro console goes for about $350 - $400.
     
  5. llamatron

    llamatron Shut up, Nigel. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Posts:
    8,969
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
  6. Valkysas

    Valkysas Attack Buffalo

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    20,799
    News Credits:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +21
    oh, I didnt see any mention of it being a US-only thing.
     
  7. llamatron

    llamatron Shut up, Nigel. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Posts:
    8,969
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    It looks as though it is - couldn't find it on the Aus Xbox site. Still, thanks for the suggestion.
     
  8. seven

    seven RIP Poopers 4-1993/5-2008

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    2,731
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    No problems, but the Arcades only comes with composite cables. If you're hooking it up to an HD tv you'll need to find a cheap HDMI cable or hunt down the component cables.
     
  9. tikgnat

    tikgnat Baweepgranaweepninnybong. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    23,612
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    422
    Location:
    Beneath the Loft, London, UK
    Likes:
    +1,438
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Or use VGA, its pretty much as good as HDMI. I think.

    20GB I find is fine for my 360. You won't be able to fill it with demos, videos, music or whatever without it filling up straight away, but be sparing with saved media and 20gb is more than enough for saved games/DL game content.
     
  10. llamatron

    llamatron Shut up, Nigel. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Posts:
    8,969
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    I've already got a spare HDMI cable so I'm good to go.

    Although it's looking like a might pass on it and continue saving towards that PS3 goal.
     

Share This Page