360, component or VGA?

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by smangerbot, Mar 19, 2007.

  1. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    so my new tv has both these connections, and i've heard from various sources that the vga connector for the 360 will give a better picture... but i wanted to ask if anyone here has one and can TESTIFY! to this?
     
  2. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    For the 360, I'd go component, especially if you decide to upgrade the component cables being used. I got the gold plated cables and the picture is sharper than the ones that came with the 360. Colors tend to be really washed out when using VGA on the 360. I VGA can output 1080i or 1080p.
     
  3. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    i've read about the washing out of colours too, but that it can be fixed and it depends on your set.

    my neighbour just got a vga connector, might ask him if i can borrow it for a taste test.
     
  4. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Updated my above post. VGA can not output above 720P, so if you have a 1080i or 1080p set, definately go with component.
     
  5. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    it can't do above 720p??? are you serious? that seems... wierd. my tv is a 1080i beast monster. i'll check on my neighbours 360, but im pretty sure he has it running at 1080i.

    *edit - found this article, which doesnt really answer my question;) 
     
  6. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    VGA has a maximum horizontal resolution of 720 pixels.
     
  7. rawl316

    rawl316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    I think it's backwards. VGA can output 1080p. component cannot for the HD-DVD add on.
     
  8. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Component can output 1080p just fine. The reason it can't on the add-on HD-DVD player is because of built in HDCP (high defention content protection) that requires an HDMI or DVI output to run above 720P.
     
  9. rawl316

    rawl316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    you stated above that vga cannot output above 720p. I don't think that is correct.
     
  10. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,236
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    I thought HDCP limited it to 480p without an HDMI connection.

    At least, that's what my upscaling DVD player does with component output on HDCP protected DVDs. It (my DVD player) can do 1080i over component, too, but not on protected DVDs.
     
  11. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Yes, that's right, 480P. Unfortunately, more and more HD-DVD discs are going to be incorporating HDCP.
     
  12. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,236
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    If you have the correct setup and cables, I don't see why it's an issue to have HDCP incorporated.

    I know I was pissed when I found out I needed a $50 HDMI cable to get the best quality, but a quick trip to eBay and $8 solved that problem.
     
  13. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Doing more looking, and you are correct. The XBox 360 can output 1080i/p through VGA. And VGA is the only way to get 1080p on the HD-DVD player add-on.

    However, be aware, most reports still say that the 360's VGA output is still washed out in comparisson to Component.
     
  14. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Yeah, retail stores really over price HDMI cables. People who don't do research will get really killed for buying HDMI from them. I wouldn't spend more than $15 on any HDMI cable.
     
  15. DevilzFan

    DevilzFan CobraIsland.com Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,557
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    I <3 my VGA cables for my 360. I don't have an HD-TV, but do have an HD-Monitor.

    Doesn't answer you question though. Sorry. Wish I could be of more help.
     
  16. Gnaw

    Gnaw Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,548
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    I have it. It rocks. Especially with my LCD monitor.
     
  17. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    hmm. i need to satiate my curiosity. my laptop looks crisp and super fun when connected to my tv (vga). i can borrow one, so i'll let ya'll know how it goes, when it does.
     
  18. Mike

    Mike Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,738
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    kinda off topic, but is there any possible to way to hook up a DVD player, or lets even say a gamegube, to a VGA LCD monitor?

    I was looking at them, and computer monitors are so much cheaper then TV's
     
  19. ChldsPlay

    ChldsPlay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Posts:
    2,071
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    MY VGA connection looks great. I don't notice any washed out colors at all, though I have heard some people have that probelm. Just buy a cheap cable off ebay for $10.

    As for component and the HD-DVD. Right now 1080i is max, when/if movies start implementing the setting to limit component's output, the max resolution will be 540p.
     
  20. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    my neighbour's agreed to lend me his cable.

    my main reason for this is i just popped in a dvd for the first time on my new tv, and man, nearly every dvd i have looks like a downloaded copy... now i see what all the fuss about hd-dvd is all about.
     

Share This Page